Terms of Use
[…] Any information, with regard to the phytochemicals and the actions of herbs, contained herein has legitimacy, and have been referenced and cited for their traditional experience, scientific research, and clinical study, providing transparency of resources and evidence supporting the healthful act of using herbs.

Herbalism is protected as a viable profession and another modality of healthcare. Health freedom legislation is defined by an individual's freedom to choose and have access to a variety of practitioners and modalities of health care, provided by Section 456.41, Florida Statutes. The law states that individuals "be able to make informed choices for any type of health care they deem to be an effective option for treating human disease, pain, injury, deformity, or other physical or mental condition." The law also provides that individuals "be able to choose from all health care options, including the prevailing or conventional treatment methods as well as other treatments designed to complement or substitute for the prevailing or conventional treatment methods" and that "health care